Squalane oil is gaining popularity for its amazing moisturizing qualities. Here's everything you need to know to benefit from it!
Are you interested in learning about a skincare ingredient that has been gaining a lot of popularity lately? Say hello to Olive Squalane!
Olive Squalane is a plant-based form of the compound Squalane, which is derived from olives. It's a lightweight, clear, tasteless, and odorless liquid that is similar to the Squalene found in human sebum, a natural oil produced by the body.
Olive Squalane is used in a variety of personal care products, including facial creams and serums, hair conditioners and oils, lip moisturizers, and sunscreens. It's also used in products to treat inflammatory conditions like eczema.
But why is Olive Squalane so popular and why should you consider using it in your skincare routine? Here are some of the benefits:
- Moisturizes and deeply hydrates the skin, hair, and body without leaving a greasy residue
- Acts as an emollient, smoothing and softening the texture of the skin
- Creates a protective barrier on the skin's surface to slow down transepidermal water loss
- Helps to replenish Squalene, a natural oil that decreases as we age and can lead to dry, dull skin and hair
- Protects the skin and hair from external irritants
Olive Squalane is suitable for all skin types and can be used by both men and women.
It can be found in a variety of personal care products and can be used on its own or as part of a skincare routine. Simply apply the product to your skin or hair as directed.
Check out our brand new Afterglow Oil that includes this hydrating ingredient. It boosts collagen production, improves skin tone and texture and leaves your skin moisturized and glowy.
Kim SK, et al. (2012). Chapter 14: Biological importance and applications of squalene and squalane. Advances in food and nutrition. DOI: